View Daily Crypto Trends

2nd July 2023: Weekly Crypto Trends

Crypto Assets
Bitcoin and Ethereum are little changed on the week and remain at tops of short term ranges.
Secondary Coins are generally lower on the week, with exceptions being Stellar, which rallied 24%, Solana up 10% and Monero up 8.9%. Stellar makes a new short term high, while Monero tests the top of the short term range. Solana has found support above 17.
Crypto related equities make ground as Indices also rallied. Coinbase was the largest gainer at 16.4%, followed by Hive at 11.6% and Marathon at 9%. Hive and Marathon makes new short term highs.
Headlines

Bitcoin market dominance reaches 58%, as Bitcoin is perceived as safe haven in the regulatory crackdown while other smaller coins continue to lose ground.

Melania Trump issues NFT collection featuring cliched American imagery.

A recent survey conducted by polling company YouGov found was that not many people have an idea what Web 3 is, even if they heard of it. 37% of respondents said they were not aware of Web3 at all.

Major Coin Summary
NameCloseDaily Ch %Wk ChWk Ch %RSIST ScoreLT ScoreOverall
Bitcoin30,490.540.1%-184.92-0.6%6342010
Ethereum1,933.374.3%40.372.1%56802

Bitcoin and Ethereum are little changed on the week and remain at tops of short term ranges.

Ratio Chart
Secondary Coin Summary

Weekly change – highest to lowest

NameCloseWk Ch %RSIST ScoreLT ScoreOverall
Stellar (Privacy Coin)0.1124%67-33-92-78
Solana (Smart Contract Coin)18.9410.3%49-75-88-85
Monero (Privacy Coin)168.488.9%61-33-47-44
THORChain (Smart Contract Coin)1.045.6%46-75-88-85
ChainLink (Cross Chain Coin)6.314%50-75-88-85
Polkadot (Cross Chain Coin)5.191.6%49-75-92-88
Near (Smart Contract Coin)1.39-0.2%42-75-88-85
Cosmos (Smart Contract Coin)9.30-0.3%40-75-88-85
BNB Chain Native Token (Smart Contract Coin)240.54-1.7%31-83-47-56
Avalanche (Smart Contract Coin)13.05-1.9%44-75-88-85
Decentraland (Gaming Coin)0.39-1.3%40-75-88-85
Fantom (Smart Contract Coin)0.30-2.4%46-75-88-85
Polygon (Smart Contract Coin)0.66-2.1%34-75-47-54
DogeCoin (Memecoin)0.07-2.6%45-83-88-87
Cardano (Smart Contract Coin)0.29-3.3%36-75-88-85
Theta Token (Gaming Coin)0.73-3.4%40-75-88-85
XRP (Smart Contract Coin)0.47-4.5%538-41-29
The Sandbox (Gaming Coin)0.42-4.1%42-83-88-87

Secondary Coins are generally lower on the week, with exceptions being Stellar, which rallied 24%, Solana up 10% and Monero up 8.9%. Stellar makes a new short term high, while Monero tests the top of the short term range. Solana has found support above 17.

NameCloseDaily Ch %Wk Ch %RSIST ScoreLT ScoreOverall
Ark Innovation ETF44.140.8%4.7%6642-88-56
Block Inc66.573.4%5.9%58-33-92-78
Coinbase Global Inc Cl A71.55-1.2%16.4%628-92-67
Hive Blockchain Technologies Ltd4.630%11.6%77928889
Marathon Digital Hldgs Inc13.860.3%9%6892-88-44
Microstrategy Cl A342.420.6%4%6383-41-10
Riot Blockchain Inc11.821.4%1.9%5375018
Robinhood Markets Inc Cl A9.980.1%5.2%688-88-64
Tesla Inc261.771.7%2%7450-92-57

Crypto related equities make ground as Indices also rallied. Coinbase was the largest gainer at 16.4%, followed by Hive at 11.6% and Marathon at 9%. Hive and Marathon makes new short term highs.