View Trump NFT Collection

3rd December 2023: Weekly Crypto Trends

Crypto Assets
Bitcoin makes new short term highs, Ethereum tests the top of the short term range at 2125.
Secondary coins were generally better on the week, with gains of 19% in Thorchain, 7% in Doge and above 6% in Decentraland and Cosmos. Thorchain tests recent highs, while Cosmos forms short term base and Doge tests the top of the short term range.
Crypto related equities were strongly better on the week, with gains of 20% in Marathon, 18% in Hive,16% in Coinbase and 14% in Riot. Coinbase and Microstrategy make new short term highs, while Riot tests the top of the range at 14. Hive forms short term bases above 3.

News
Ethereum creator Vitalik Buterin added usefully to the debate on AI by saying he agreed with the positive outlook, but he also noted the importance of how AI is developed. Buterin acknowledged the existential risk of artificial intelligence, including causing the extinction of the human race. Everyone is much the wiser now.

New Chief executive of Binance, Teng, said that he is committed to the “Binance way”, namely to “consistently deliver best-in-class products that people use and find valuable.” He also affirmed that Binance’s “core mission” is to deliver “freedom of money” to users. This will definitely encourage Binance users we feel.

Major Coin Summary
NameCloseDaily Ch %Wk ChWk Ch %RSIST ScoreLT ScoreOverall
Bitcoin38,688.752.6%968.472.6%63504748
Ethereum2,087.141.7%5.990.3%628-41-29

Bitcoin makes new short term highs, Ethereum tests the top of the short term range at 2125.

Ratio Chart
Secondary Coin Summary

Weekly change – highest to lowest

NameCloseWk Ch %RSIST ScoreLT ScoreOverall
THORChain (Smart Contract Coin)6.4618.9%7392022
DogeCoin (Memecoin)0.087.2%628-88-64
Cosmos (Smart Contract Coin)9.466.3%67-33-88-74
Decentraland (Gaming Coin)0.446.3%6242-88-56
Polygon (Smart Contract Coin)0.805.2%6242-88-56
Solana (Smart Contract Coin)59.805.2%6975018
Fantom (Smart Contract Coin)0.314.4%6342-88-56
Avalanche (Smart Contract Coin)21.864.7%7783-85-44
Polkadot (Cross Chain Coin)5.484.4%658-92-67
Near (Smart Contract Coin)1.893.1%6942-88-56
ChainLink (Cross Chain Coin)14.983.6%6575018
The Sandbox (Gaming Coin)0.422.2%62-33-88-74
Stellar (Privacy Coin)0.121.5%548-45-32
Cardano (Smart Contract Coin)0.38-0.5%6742-88-56
Monero (Privacy Coin)171.570.7%608-41-29
Theta Token (Gaming Coin)1.000.7%6742-88-56
BNB Chain Native Token (Smart Contract Coin)228.55-1.9%51-42-88-77
XRP (Smart Contract Coin)0.61-1.4%56877

Scondary coins were generally better on the week, with gains of 19% in Thorchain, 7% in Doge and above 6% in Decentraland and Cosmos. Thorchain tests recent highs Cosmos forms short term base and Doge tests the top of the short term range.

NameCloseDaily Ch %Wk Ch %RSIST ScoreLT ScoreOverall
Ark Innovation ETF48.435%7.9%7017-92-65
Block Inc65.042.5%9%77-25-92-76
Coinbase Global Inc Cl A133.767.2%15.8%7992-45-11
Hive Blockchain Technologies Ltd3.4713%18%51-750-18
Marathon Digital Hldgs Inc13.7014.5%20.1%66-33-88-74
Microstrategy Cl A527.685.9%1.4%65838887
Riot Blockchain Inc13.779.7%14.6%63-33-41-39
Robinhood Markets Inc Cl A9.325.9%12.4%50-75-92-88
Tesla Inc238.83-0.5%1.4%58-75-92-88

Crypto related equities were strongly better on the week, with gains of 20% in Marathon, 18% in Hive,16% in Coinbase and 14% in Riot. Coinbase and Microstrategy make new short term highs, while Riot tests the top of the range at 14. Hive forms short term bases above 3.